Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Ericaceae

SPECIES

Vaccinium - [maps | photos]

             • Vaccinium constablaei Gray
             • Vaccinium simulatum Small
  • Vaccinium fuscatum Aiton
    NWI TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: black highbush blueberry
    Synonyms:
             • Vaccinium atrococcum (Gray) Heller
             • Vaccinium vacillans Kalm ex Torr.

*Non-native taxon known to be naturalized in Tennessee
All names & statuses follow the Guide to the Vascular Plants of Tennessee (2015).
Click here for a description of rare, threatened, or endangered (RTE) status & National Wetland Indicator (NWI) status.
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.