Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Hymenophyllaceae

SPECIES

Trichomanes - [maps | photos]

  • Trichomanes petersii A. Gray (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: filmy fern, dwarf bristle fern
    Synonyms:
             • Asplenium pycnocarpon Spreng.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.