Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Melanthiaceae

SPECIES

Stenanthium - [maps | photos]

  • Stenanthium densum (Desr.) Zomlefer & Judd (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Osceola's plume
    Synonyms:
             • Zigadenus densus (Desr.) Fernald
  • Stenanthium gramineum (Ker-Gawl.) Morong
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: eastern featherbells
    Synonyms:
             • Stenanthium gramineum (Ker-Gawl.) Morong var. robustum (S. Wats.) Fernald
             • Stenanthium gramineum (Ker-Gawl.) Morong var. micranthum Fernald
  • Stenanthium leimanthoides (A. Gray) Zomlefer & Judd (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: pine barren death camas
    Synonyms:
             • Zigadenus leimanthoides A. Gray

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.