Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rosaceae

SPECIES

Spiraea - [maps | photos]

  • Spiraea alba Du Roi (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: white meadowsweet
  • Spiraea japonica * L. f.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: Japanese meadowsweet
  • Spiraea virginiana Britton (TN Endangered)  (Fed Listed Threatened)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Virginia meadowsweet, Appalachian spiraea

*Non-native taxon known to be naturalized in Tennessee
All names & statuses follow the Guide to the Vascular Plants of Tennessee (2015).
Click here for a description of rare, threatened, or endangered (RTE) status & National Wetland Indicator (NWI) status.
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.