Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae

SPECIES

Silene - [maps | photos]

             • Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr.
             • Lychnis alba Mill.
             • Silene pratensis (Raf.) Godr. & Gren.
             • Silene alba (Mill.) Krause
  • Silene ovata Pursh (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: Blue Ridge catchfly
  • Silene regia Sims (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    Common Name: royal catchfly
             • Silene cucubalus Wibel

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.