Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Cyperaceae

SPECIES

Schoenoplectus - [maps | photos]

             • Scirpus californicus (C.A. Mey.) Steud.
             • Scirpus mucronatus L.
  • Schoenoplectus pungens (Vahl) Palla
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: common three-square bulrush
    Synonyms:
             • Scirpus americanus auct. non Pers.
             • Scirpus purshianus Fernald
             • Scirpus subterminalis Torr.
             • Scirpus validus Vahl
             • Scirpus tabernaemontani Gmel.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.