Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Ophioglossaceae

SPECIES

Sceptridium - [maps | photos]

             • Botrychium tenuifolium (L.) Underw.
             • Botrychium biternatum (Sav.) Underw.
             • Botrychium dissectum Spreng. var. tenuifolium (Underw.) Farw.
             • Botrychium dissectum Spreng.
             • Botrychium obliquum Muhl. ex. Willd.
  • Sceptridium jenmanii (Under.) Lyon (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Alabama grapefern
    Synonyms:
             • Botrychium alabamense Maxon
             • Botrychium jenmanii Underw.
  • Sceptridium oneidense (Gilbert) Holub (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: blunt-lobed grapefern
    Synonyms:
             • Botrychium oneidense (Gilbert) House

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.