Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Cyperaceae

SPECIES

Rhynchospora - [maps | photos]

  • Rhynchospora alba (L.) Vahl (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: white beakrush
  • Rhynchospora caduca Ell. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: anglestem beakrush
  • Rhynchospora colorata (L.) H. Pfeiffer
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: whitetop beakrush
    Synonyms:
             • Dichromena colorata (L.) A. S. Hitch.
  • Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Harvey's beakrush
  • Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Elliott (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: fewflower beakrush
             • Rhynchospora globularis (Chapman) Small var. recognita Gale

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.