Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Nymphaeaceae

SPECIES

Nuphar - [maps | photos]

  • Nuphar advena (Aiton) W.T. Aiton
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: yellow pond-lily
    Synonyms:
             • Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. macrophylla (Small) E.O. Beal
             • Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. advena (Ait.) Kartesz & Gandhi

*Non-native taxon known to be naturalized in Tennessee
All names & statuses follow the Guide to the Vascular Plants of Tennessee (2015).
Click here for a description of rare, threatened, or endangered (RTE) status & National Wetland Indicator (NWI) status.
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.