Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Orchidaceae

SPECIES

Liparis - [maps | photos]

  • Liparis liliifolia (L.) L.C. Rich. ex Ker-Gawl.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: brown widelip orchid
  • Liparis loeselii (L.) L.C. Rich. (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: fen orchid, yellow widelip orchid

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.