Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Liliaceae

SPECIES

Lilium - [maps | photos]

  • Lilium canadense L. (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Canada lily
    Synonyms:
             • Lilium canadense L. ssp. editorum (Fernald) Wherry
  • Lilium grayi S. Wats. (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Gray's lily
  • Lilium michiganense Farw. (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Michigan lily
  • Lilium superbum L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: turk's-cap lily

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.