Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rubiaceae

SPECIES

Houstonia - [maps | photos]

             • Hedyotis caerulea (L.) Hook.
  • Houstonia canadensis Willd. ex Roemer & J.A. Schultes
    Common Name: Canadian summer bluet
    Synonyms:
             • Hedyotis canadensis (Willd. ex Roemer & J.A. Schultes) Fosberg
             • Hedyotis longifolia (Gaertn.) Hook.
             • Hedyotis nuttalliana Fosberg
             • Houstonia tenuifolia Nutt.
             • Hedyotis australis W.H. Lewis & D.M. Moore
             • Hedyotis purpurea (L.) Torr. & Gray var. calycosa (Gray) Fosberg
             • Houstonia montana Small
             • Hedyotis purpurea (L.) Torr. & Gray var. montana (Small) Fosberg
             • Hedyotis purpurea (L.) Torr. & Gray
             • Hedyotis crassifolia Raf.
             • Houstonia minima Beck
             • Hedyotis michauxii Fosberg

*Non-native taxon known to be naturalized in Tennessee
All names & statuses follow the Guide to the Vascular Plants of Tennessee (2015).
Click here for a description of rare, threatened, or endangered (RTE) status & National Wetland Indicator (NWI) status.
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.