Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Dichanthelium - [maps | photos]

  • Dichanthelium aciculare (Desv. ex Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: needleleaf rosette grass
    Synonyms:
             • Panicum angustifolium Ell.
             • Panicum aciculare Desv. ex Poir.
             • Panicum acuminatum Sw.
             • Panicum lanuginosum Ell.
             • Panicum acuminatum Sw. var. columbianum (Scribn.) Lelong
             • Panicum columbianum Scribn.
             • Dichanthelium sabulorum (Lam.) Gould & C.A.Clark var. thinium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould & C.A.Clark
             • Panicum acuminatum Sw. var. unciphyllum (Trin.) Lelong
             • Panicum meridionale Ashe
             • Dichanthelium meridionale (Ashe) Freckmann
             • Panicum acuminatum Sw. var. leucothrix (Nash) Lelong
             • Panicum leucothrix Nash
             • Dichanthelium leucothrix (Nash) Freckmann
             • Panicum lanuginosum Ell. var. lindheimeri (Nash) Fern.
             • Panicum lindheimeri Nash
             • Dichanthelium lindheimeri (Nash) Gould
             • Panicum longiligulatum Nash
             • Panicum acuminatum Sw. var. longiligulatum (Nash) Lelong
             • Dichanthelium longiligulatum (Nash) Freckmann
             • Panicum spretum J.A.Schultes
             • Panicum annulum Ashe
  • Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: northern panic grass
    Synonyms:
             • Panicum bicknellii Nash
             • Panicum boreale Nash
             • Panicum boscii Poir.
             • Panicum clandestinum L.
             • Dichanthelium commutatum (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. ashei (Pearson ex Ashe) Mohlenbrock
             • Panicum commutatum J.A. Schultes
             • Panicum joorii Vasey
             • Panicum ashei Pearson ex Ashe
             • Panicum acuminatum Sw. var. consanguineum (Kunth) J.W. Wipff & S.D. Jones
             • Panicum consanguineum Kunth
             • Panicum depauperatum Muhl.
             • Panicum dichotomum L.
             • Panicum dichotomum L. var. lucidum (Ashe) Lelong
             • Panicum lucidum Ashe
             • Panicum microcarpon Muhl. ex Ell.
             • Dichanthelium dichotomous (L.) Gould var. ramulosum (Torr.) LeBlond
             • Panicum nitidum Lam.
             • Dichanthelium dichotomum var. nitidum (Lam.) LeBlond
             • Panicum dichotomum L. var. roanokense (Ashe) Lelong
             • Panicum roanokense Ashe
             • Panicum yadkinense Ashe
             • Dichanthelium dichotomous (L.) Gould var. ensifolium (Baldw. ex Ell.) Gould & C.A. Clark
             • Panicum ensifolium Baldw. ex Ell.
             • Panicum ensifolium Baldw. ex Ell. var. curtifolium (Nash) Lelong
             • Panicum latifolium L.
             • Panicum laxiflorum Lam.
             • Panicum xalapense Kunth
             • Panicum linearifolium Scribn. ex Nash
             • Panicum malacophyllum Nash
             • Panicum oligosanthes J.A. Schultes
             • Panicum oligosanthes J.A. Schultes var. scribnerianum (Nash) Fern.
             • Dichanthelium villosissimum (Nash) Freckmann
             • Panicum ovale Ell. var. villosum (Gray) Lelong
             • Panicum villosissimum Nash
             • Dichanthelium polyanthes (J.A. Schultes) Mohlenbrock
             • Panicum polyanthes J.A. Schultes
             • Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Ell.) Gould var. isophyllum (Scribn.) Gould
  • Dichanthelium ravenelii (Scribn. & Merr.) Gould
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Ravenel's rosette grass
    Synonyms:
             • Panicum ravenelii Scribn. & Merr.
             • Panicum recognitum Fern.
             • Panicum scabriusculum Ell.
             • Panicum scoparium Lam.
             • Panicum sphaerocarpon Ell.
  • Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex Ell.) Freckmann
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: roughhair rosette grass
    Synonyms:
             • Panicum strigosum Muhl. ex Ell.
             • Panicum tenue Muhl.
             • Dichanthelium dichotomous (L.) Gould var. tenue (Muhl.) Gould & C.A. Clark
             • Panicum albomarginatum Nash

*Non-native taxon known to be naturalized in Tennessee
All names & statuses follow the Guide to the Vascular Plants of Tennessee (2015).
Click here for a description of rare, threatened, or endangered (RTE) status & National Wetland Indicator (NWI) status.
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.