Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rosaceae

SPECIES

Crataegus - [maps | photos]

             • Crataegus chapmanii (Beadle) Ashe
             • Crataegus tomentosa L.
             • Crataegus algens Beadle
             • Crataegus fecunda Sarg.
             • Crataegus mohrii Beadle
             • Crataegus collina Chapman
             • Crataegus rubella Beadle
             • Crataegus straminea Beadle
             • Crataegus biltmoreana Beadle
             • Crataegus boyntonii Beadle
             • Crataegus roanensis Ashe
             • Crataegus roanensis Ashe
  • Crataegus mollis Scheele
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: downy hawthorn
    Synonyms:
             • Crataegus cibaria Beadle
             • Crataegus gravida Beadle
             • Crataegus youngii Sarg.
             • Crataegus gattingeri Ashe
             • Crataegus verruculosa Sarg.
  • Crataegus viridis L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: green hawthorn
    Synonyms:
             • Crataegus ingens Beadle
             • Crataegus interior Beadle

*Non-native taxon known to be naturalized in Tennessee
All names & statuses follow the Guide to the Vascular Plants of Tennessee (2015).
Click here for a description of rare, threatened, or endangered (RTE) status & National Wetland Indicator (NWI) status.
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.