Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Juglandaceae

SPECIES

Carya - [maps | photos]

  • Carya aquatica (Michx. f.) Nutt.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: bitter pecan
  • Carya cordiformis (Wangenh.) K. Koch
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: bitternut hickory
  • Carya glabra (Mill.) Sweet
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: red hickory
    Synonyms:
             • Carya glabra (P. Mill.) Sweet var. odorata (Marsh.) Little
             • Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg.
             • Carya glabra (P. Mill.) Sweet var. odorata (Marsh.) Little
             • Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg.
  • Carya laciniosa (Michx. f.) G. Don
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: kingnut
             • Carya carolinae-septentrionalis (Ashe) Engl. & Graebn.
  • Carya tomentosa (Lam. ex Poir.) Nutt.
    Common Name: mockernut hickory
    Synonyms:
             • Carya alba (L.) Nutt. ex Ell.

*Non-native taxon known to be naturalized in Tennessee
All names & statuses follow the Guide to the Vascular Plants of Tennessee (2015).
Click here for a description of rare, threatened, or endangered (RTE) status & National Wetland Indicator (NWI) status.
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.