Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Betulaceae

SPECIES

Carpinus - [maps | photos]

  • Carpinus caroliniana Walt.
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: American hornbeam, blue beech, ironwood
    Synonyms:
             • Carpinus caroliniana Walt. var. virginiana (Marsh.) Fern.
             • Carpinus caroliniana Walt. var. virginiana (Marsh.) Fern.
             • Carpinus caroliniana Walt. var. virginiana (Marsh.) Fern.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.