Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Cyperaceae

SPECIES

Bolboschoenus - [maps | photos]

  • Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torr.) SojŠk (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: river bulrush
    Synonyms:
             • Schoenoplectus fluviatilis (Torr.) M.T. Strong
             • Scirpus fluviatilis (Torr.) A. Gray

*Non-native taxon known to be naturalized in Tennessee
All names & statuses follow the Guide to the Vascular Plants of Tennessee (2015).
Click here for a description of rare, threatened, or endangered (RTE) status & National Wetland Indicator (NWI) status.
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.