Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Ranunculaceae

SPECIES

Anemone - [maps | photos]

  • Anemone canadensis L. (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Canadian anemone
  • Anemone quinquefolia L.
    NWI TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: nightcaps, wood anemone
    Synonyms:
             • Anemone lancifolia Pursh
             • Anemone minima DC.
             • Anemone lancifolia Pursh
             • Anemone minima DC.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.