Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Alliaceae

SPECIES

Allium - [maps | photos]

  • Allium burdickii (Hanes) A.G. Jones (TN Threatened -Commercially Exploited)
    Common Name: narrowleaf wild leek
    Synonyms:
             • Allium tricoccum Aiton var. burdickii Hanes
  • Allium cernuum Roth
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: nodding onion
  • Allium tricoccum Aiton (TN Special Concern -Commercially Exploited)
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: wild leek
  • Allium vineale * L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: wild garlic

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.