Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Alismataceae

SPECIES

Alisma - [maps | photos]

  • Alisma subcordatum Raf.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: American water plantain
    Synonyms:
             • Alisma plantago-aquatica L. var. parviflorum (Pursh) Torr.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.