Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Agrostis - [maps | photos]

             • Agrostis tenuis Sibthorp
             • Agrostis alba auct. non L.
             • Agrostis stolonifera L. var. major (Gaudin) Farw.
  • Agrostis mertensii Trin. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: northern bent-grass
    Synonyms:
             • Agrostis borealis Hartman var. americana (Scribn.) Fernald
  • Agrostis perennans (Walt.) Tuckerman
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: upland bent-grass
             • Agrostis alba L. var. stolonifera (L.) Sm.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.