Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae

SPECIES

Acalypha - [maps | photos]

  • Acalypha deamii (Weath.) H.E. Ahles (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: Deam's threeseed mercury, copperleaf
    Synonyms:
             • Acalypha rhomboidea Raf. var. deamii (Weatherby) Weatherby
             • Acalypha virginica L. var. deamii Weatherby
             • Acalypha rhomboidea Raf. var. deamii (Weatherby) Weatherby
             • Acalypha virginica L. var. deamii Weatherby
  • Acalypha rhomboidea Raf.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: common threeseed mercury
    Synonyms:
             • Acalypha virginica L. var. rhomboidea (Raf.) Cooperrider
  • Acalypha virginica L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: Virginia threeseed mercury

Croton - [maps | photos]

             • Crotonopsis linearis Michx.
             • Crotonopsis elliptica Willd.

Euphorbia - [maps | photos]

  • Euphorbia commutata Engelm.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: tinted woodland spurge
             • Euphorbia zinniiflora Small
             • Euphorbia heterophylla L.
             • Chamaesyce glyptosperma (Engelm.) Small
  • Euphorbia humistrata * Engelm.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: spreading sandmat
    Synonyms:
             • Chamaesyce humistrata (Engelm.) Small
  • Euphorbia maculata L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: spotted sandmat
    Synonyms:
             • Euphorbia supina Raf.
             • Chamaesyce maculata (L.) Small
  • Euphorbia nutans Lag.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: eyebane
    Synonyms:
             • Chamaesyce nutans (Lag.) Small
             • Euphorbia preslii Guss.
             • Chamaesyce prostrata (Aiton) Small
  • Euphorbia serpens Kunth
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: matted sandmat
    Synonyms:
             • Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small
             • Euphorbia dictyosperma Fisch. & C.A. Mey.

Ricinus - [maps | photos]

Tragia - [maps | photos]


If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.