Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Betulaceae

SPECIES

Alnus - [maps | photos]

  • Alnus glutinosa * (L.) Gaertn.
    NWI R2 TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: European alder
  • Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willd.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: hazel alder, smooth alder
             • Alnus crispa (Aiton) Pursh
             • Alnus crispa (Aiton) Pursh

Betula - [maps | photos]

             • Betula lutea Michx. f.
             • Betula alba L. var. cordifolia (Regel) Regel
             • Betula papyrifera Marsh. var. cordifolia (Regel) Fernald
             • Betula alba L. var. cordifolia (Regel) Regel
             • Betula papyrifera Marsh. var. cordifolia (Regel) Fernald
  • Betula lenta L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: sweet birch
  • Betula nigra L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: black birch

Carpinus - [maps | photos]

  • Carpinus caroliniana Walt.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: American hornbeam, blue beech, ironwood
    Synonyms:
             • Carpinus caroliniana Walt. var. virginiana (Marsh.) Fern.
             • Carpinus caroliniana Walt. var. virginiana (Marsh.) Fern.
             • Carpinus caroliniana Walt. var. virginiana (Marsh.) Fern.

Corylus - [maps | photos]

  • Corylus americana Walt.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: American hazelnut
  • Corylus cornuta Marsh.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: beaked hazelnut

Ostrya - [maps | photos]

  • Ostrya virginiana (Mill.) K. Koch
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: hophornbeam, ironwood

*Non-native taxon known to be naturalized in Tennessee
All names & statuses follow the Guide to the Vascular Plants of Tennessee (2015).
Click here for a description of rare, threatened, or endangered (RTE) status & National Wetland Indicator (NWI) status.
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.