Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Apocynaceae

SPECIES

Amsonia - [maps | photos]

Apocynum - [maps | photos]

Asclepias - [maps | photos]

  • Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woods.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: green milkweed
    Synonyms:
             • Acerates hirtella Pennell
             • Asclepias pulchra Ehrh. ex Willd.
             • Acerates viridiflora (Raf.) Pursh ex Eat.
             • Asclepiodora viridis (Walt.) Gray

Cynanchum - [maps | photos]

  • Cynanchum laeve (Michx.) Pers.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: honeyvine
    Synonyms:
             • Ampelamus albidus (Nutt.) Britton

Matelea - [maps | photos]

             • Gonolobus carolinensis (Jacq.) R. Br. ex J.A. Schultes, non Nutt.
  • Matelea gonocarpos (Walt.) Shinners
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: angularfruit milkvine
    Synonyms:
             • Gonolobus gonocarpos (Walt.) Perry
             • Gonolobus shortii Gray
             • Gonolobus obliquus (Jacq.) R. Br. ex J.A. Schultes

Trachelospermum - [maps | photos]

Vinca - [maps | photos]


If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.