Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Liliaceae

SPECIES

Clintonia - [maps | photos]

  • Clintonia borealis (Aiton) Raf. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: blue bead-lily

Erythronium - [maps | photos]

             • Erythronium americanum Ker-Gawl. ssp. harperi (W. Wolf) Parks &
             • Erythronium americanum Ker-Gawl. ssp. harperi (W. Wolf) Parks &
  • Erythronium rostratum W. Wolf (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: beaked trout-lily
             • Erythronium umbilicatum Parks & Hardin ssp. monostolum Parks & Hardin

Lilium - [maps | photos]

  • Lilium canadense L. (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Canada lily
    Synonyms:
             • Lilium canadense L. ssp. editorum (Fernald) Wherry
  • Lilium grayi S. Wats. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Gray's lily
  • Lilium michiganense Farw. (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Michigan lily
  • Lilium superbum L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: turk's-cap lily

Medeola - [maps | photos]

Melanthium - [maps | photos]

  • Melanthium latifolium Desr. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: slender bunch-flower
    Synonyms:
             • Melanthium hybridum Walt.
             • Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
  • Melanthium virginicum L. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Virginia bunch-flower
    Synonyms:
             • Veratrum virginicum (L.) Ait.f.
  • Melanthium woodii (J.W. Robbins ex Wood) Bodkin (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: Wood's bunch-flower
    Synonyms:
             • Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins ex Wood

Prosartes - [maps | photos]

             • Streptopus lanuginosus Michx.
             • Disporum lanuginosum (Michx.) Nichols.
             • Streptopus maculatus Buckley
             • Disporum maculatum (Buckley) Britton

Streptopus - [maps | photos]

  • Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: lanceleaf twisted stalk
    Synonyms:
             • Streptopus roseus Michx.

Zigadenus - [maps | photos]

  • Zigadenus densus (Desr.) Fern.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: Osceola's plume

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.