Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Juncaceae

SPECIES

Juncus - [maps | photos]

             • Juncus tenuis Willd. var. anthelatus Wiegand
  • Juncus biflorus Ell.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: bog rush
    Synonyms:
             • Juncus marginatus Rost. var. biflorus (Ell.) Torr.
  • Juncus brachycephalus (Engelm.) Buch. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: smallhead rush
  • Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Canadian rush
  • Juncus coriaceus Mackenzie
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: leathery rush
  • Juncus debilis A. Gray
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: weak rush
  • Juncus dichotomus Ell.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: forked rush
    Synonyms:
             • Juncus platyphyllus (Wieg.) Fernald
  • Juncus dudleyi Wieg.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Dudley's rush
  • Juncus effusus L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: common rush
  • Juncus elliottii Chapman (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Elliott's rush
  • Juncus interior Wieg.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: inland rush
  • Juncus longii Fern.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Long's rush
  • Juncus marginatus Rostk.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: grass-leaved rush
  • Juncus nodatus Coville
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: stout rush
  • Juncus repens Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: lesser creeping rush
  • Juncus scirpoides Lam.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: needlepod rush
  • Juncus secundus P. Beauv. Ex Poir.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: lop-sided rush
  • Juncus subcaudatus (Engelm.) Coville & S.F. Blake
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: woodland rush
  • Juncus tenuis Willd.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: path rush
    Synonyms:
             • Juncus macer S.F. Gray
  • Juncus torreyi Coville
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Torrey's rush
  • Juncus trifidus L. (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: highland rush
    Synonyms:
             • Juncus trifidus L. var. monanthos auct. non (Jacq.) Bluff & Fingerhuth
             • Juncus trifidus L. ssp. carolinianus Hamet-Ahti
  • Juncus validus Coville
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: roundhead rush
    Synonyms:
             • Juncus crassifolius Buch.

Luzula - [maps | photos]

  • Luzula bulbosa (Wood) Rydb.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: bulbous wood-rush
  • Luzula echinata (Small) F.J. Herm.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: hedgehog wood-rush
  • Luzula multiflora (Ehrh.) Lej.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: common wood-rush

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.