Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Commelinaceae

SPECIES

Commelina - [maps | photos]

  • Commelina diffusa Burm. f.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: climbing dayflower
  • Commelina erecta L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: whitemouth dayflower
    Synonyms:
             • Commelina erecta L. var. angustifolia (Michx.) Fernald

Murdannia - [maps | photos]

  • Murdannia keisak * (Hassk.) Hand.-Maz.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: marsh dayflower
    Synonyms:
             • Aneilema keisak Hassk.

Tradescantia - [maps | photos]

             • Tradescantia subaspera Ker-Gawl. var. montana (Shuttlew. ex Small & Vail) Anderson & Woodson

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.