Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Alismataceae

SPECIES

Alisma - [maps | photos]

  • Alisma subcordatum Raf.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: American water plantain
    Synonyms:
             • Alisma plantago-aquatica L. var. parviflorum (Pursh) Torr.

Echinodorus - [maps | photos]

  • Echinodorus berteroi (Spreng.) Fassett (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: upright burrhead
    Synonyms:
             • Echinodorus rostratus (Nutt.) Engelm. ex A. Gray

Sagittaria - [maps | photos]

  • Sagittaria australis (J.G. Sm.) Small
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: longbeak arrowhead
    Synonyms:
             • Sagittaria longirostra (Micheli) J.G. Sm. var. australis J.G. Sm.
             • Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm. ssp. longirostra (Micheli) Bogin
  • Sagittaria brevirostra Mackenzie & Bush (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: shortbeak arrowhead
    Synonyms:
             • Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm. ssp. brevirostra (Mackenzie & Bush) Bogin
  • Sagittaria graminea Michx. (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: grassy arrowhead
  • Sagittaria latifolia Willd.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: broadleaf arrowhead
    Synonyms:
             • Sagittaria latifolia Willd. var. pubescens (Muhl. ex Nutt.) J.G. Sm.
             • Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm. ssp. longirostra (Micheli) Bogin
             • Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schlecht. ssp. calycina (Engelm.) Bogin
             • Sagittaria calycina Engelm.
             • Lophotocarpus calycinus (Engelm.) J.G. Sm.
  • Sagittaria platyphylla (Engelm.) J.G. Sm. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: delta arrowhead
    Synonyms:
             • Sagittaria graminea Michx. var. platyphylla Engelm.
  • Sagittaria rigida Pursh (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: sessilefruit arrowhead

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.