Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Gymnosperms
Family Name: Pinaceae

SPECIES

Abies - [maps | photos]

  • Abies fraseri (Pursh) Poir. (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: she-balsam

Picea - [maps | photos]

  • Picea rubens Sarg.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: red spruce, he-balsam

Pinus - [maps | photos]

  • Pinus rigida Mill.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: pitch pine
  • Pinus strobus L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: white pine
  • Pinus taeda L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: loblolly pine

Tsuga - [maps | photos]

  • Tsuga canadensis (L.) Carr.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: eastern hemlock, Canada hemlock

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.