Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Gymnosperms
Family Name: Cupressaceae

SPECIES

Juniperus - [maps | photos]

Taxodium - [maps | photos]

  • Taxodium distichum (L.) L.C. Rich.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: bald cypress

Thuja - [maps | photos]

  • Thuja occidentalis L. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: white cedar

*Non-native taxon known to be naturalized in Tennessee
All names & statuses follow the Guide to the Vascular Plants of Tennessee (2015).
Click here for a description of rare, threatened, or endangered (RTE) status & National Wetland Indicator (NWI) status.
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.