Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Woodsiaceae

SPECIES

Athyrium - [maps | photos]

             • Athyrium angustum (Willd.) K. Presl
             • Athyrium asplenioides (Michx.) Desv.

Cystopteris - [maps | photos]

             • Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. var. protrusa Weath.
             • Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. var. tennesseensis (Shaver) McGregor
             • Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. var. mackayi Lawson

Deparia - [maps | photos]

             • Diplazium acrostichoides (Sw.) Butters
             • Athyrium thelypterioides (Michx.) Desv.

Diplazium - [maps | photos]

  • Diplazium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) M. Broun
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: narrowleaf glade fern
    Synonyms:
             • Homalosorus pycnocarpos (Spreng.) Tidstr.
             • Asplenium pycnocarpon Spreng.
             • Athyrium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Tidestrom

Woodsia - [maps | photos]

  • Woodsia appalachiana T.M.C. Taylor (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: Appalachian cliff fern
    Synonyms:
             • Woodsia scopulina D.C. Eaton var. appalachiana (T.M.C. Taylor) Morton
             • Woodsia scopulina D.C. Eaton ssp. appalachiana (T.M.C. Taylor) Windham

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.