Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Theophrastaceae

SPECIES

Samolus - [maps | photos]

  • Samolus parviflorus Raf.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: seaside brookweed
    Synonyms:
             • Samolus floribundus Kunth
             • Samolus valerandi L. ssp. parviflorus (Raf.) HultÚn

*Non-native taxon known to be naturalized in Tennessee
All names & statuses follow the Guide to the Vascular Plants of Tennessee (2015).
Click here for a description of rare, threatened, or endangered (RTE) status & National Wetland Indicator (NWI) status.
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.