Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Plantaginaceae

SPECIES

Bacopa - [maps | photos]

  • Bacopa caroliniana (Walter) B. L. Rob. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: blue water hyssop

Callitriche - [maps | photos]

Chaenorhinum - [maps | photos]

Chelone - [maps | photos]

  • Chelone glabra L.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: white turtlehead
  • Chelone lyonii Pursh
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: pink turtlehead
  • Chelone obliqua L. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: red turtlehead

Collinsia - [maps | photos]

  • Collinsia verna Nutt. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: spring blue eyed Mary

Cymbalaria - [maps | photos]

             • Linaria cymbalaria (L.) P. Mill.

Gratiola - [maps | photos]

  • Gratiola brevifolia Raf. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: sticky hedge hyssop
  • Gratiola floridana Nutt. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Florida hedge hyssop
  • Gratiola neglecta Torr.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: clammy hedge hyssop
  • Gratiola viscidula Pennell (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Short's hedge hyssop

Kickxia - [maps | photos]

  • Kickxia elatine * (L.) Dumort.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: sharpleaf cancerwort

Leucospora - [maps | photos]

  • Leucospora multifida (Michx.) Nutt.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: narrowleaf paleseed
    Synonyms:
             • Conobea multifida (Michx.) Benth.

Linaria - [maps | photos]

Mecardonia - [maps | photos]

Nuttallanthus - [maps | photos]

             • Linaria canadensis (L.) Chaz.

Penstemon - [maps | photos]

  • Penstemon pallidus Small
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: pale beard tongue
    Synonyms:
             • Penstemon brevisepalus Pennell

Plantago - [maps | photos]

  • Plantago cordata Lam. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: heartleaf plantain
  • Plantago major L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: common plantain
  • Plantago pusilla Nutt.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: dwarf plantain
  • Plantago rugelii Decne.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: blackseed plantain

Sophronanthe - [maps | photos]

             • Gratiola pilosa Michx.

Veronica - [maps | photos]

  • Veronica americana Schwein. ex Benth. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: American speedwell
  • Veronica catenata Pennell (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: speedwell
  • Veronica scutellata L. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: skullcap speedwell

Veronicastrum - [maps | photos]


If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.