Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Ophioglossaceae

SPECIES

Botrychium - [maps | photos]

             • Botrychium alabamense Maxon
  • Botrychium matricariifolium (A. Braun ex Dowell) A. Braun ex W.D.J. Koch (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: daisyleaf moonwort
  • Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: little grapefern

Botrypus - [maps | photos]

  • Botrypus virginianus (L.) Holub
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: rattlesnake fern
    Synonyms:
             • Botrychium virginianum (L.) Sw.

Ophioglossum - [maps | photos]

  • Ophioglossum pycnostichum (Fern.) A. & D. Löve
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: southern adder's-tongue
    Synonyms:
             • Ophioglossum vulgatum L. var. pycnostichum Fern.
             • Ophioglossum vulgatum L.

Sceptridium - [maps | photos]

             • Botrychium dissectum Spreng. var. tenuifolium (Underw.) Farw.
             • Botrychium biternatum (Sav.) Underw.
             • Botrychium tenuifolium (L.) Underw.
             • Botrychium obliquum Muhl. ex. Willd.
             • Botrychium dissectum Spreng.
  • Sceptridium jenmanii (Under.) Lyon (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Alabama grapefern
    Synonyms:
             • Botrychium alabamense Maxon
             • Botrychium jenmanii Underw.
  • Sceptridium oneidense (Gilbert) Holub (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: blunt-lobed grapefern
    Synonyms:
             • Botrychium oneidense (Gilbert) House

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.