Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Magnoliaceae

SPECIES

Liriodendron - [maps | photos]

Magnolia - [maps | photos]

  • Magnolia grandiflora * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: evergreen magnolia, southern magnolia
  • Magnolia virginiana L. (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: sweetbay

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.