Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: dotted duckmeat
Family Name: Araceae

SPECIES

  • Landoltia punctata (G. Meyer) D.H. Les & D.J. Crawford
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: dotted duckmeat
    Synonyms:
             • Spirodela punctata (G. Meyer) C.H. Thompson
             • Spirodela oligorrhiza (Kurz) Hegelm.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.