Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: white snakeroot
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

  • Ageratina altissima (L.) R.M. King & H.E. Robins.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: white snakeroot
    Synonyms:
             • Eupatorium roanense Small
             • Ageratum altissimum L., non Eupatorium altissimum L.
             • Eupatorium rugosum Houtt. var. roanense (Small) Fern.
             • Eupatorium rugosum Houtt.
  • Nabalus albus (L.) Hook. (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: white snakeroot
    Synonyms:
             • Prenanthes alba L.

*Non-native taxon known to be naturalized in Tennessee
All names & statuses follow the Guide to the Vascular Plants of Tennessee (2015).
Click here for a description of rare, threatened, or endangered (RTE) status & National Wetland Indicator (NWI) status.
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.