Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: silver beard grass
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

             • Andropogon saccharoides Sw. var. torreyanus (Steud.) Hack.
             • Bothriochloa saccharoides (Sw.) Rydb. var. torreyana (Steud.) Gould

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.