Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: black chokeberry
Family Name: Rosaceae

SPECIES

  • Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Elliott
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: black chokeberry
    Synonyms:
             • Aronia prunifolia (Marsh.) Rehd.
             • Pyrus melanocarpa (Michx.) Willd.
             • Photinia melanocarpa (Michx.) Robertson & Phipps

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.