Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: redtop
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

  • Agrostis gigantea * Roth
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: redtop
    Synonyms:
             • Agrostis stolonifera L. var. major (Gaudin) Farw.
             • Agrostis alba auct. non L.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.