Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: red chokeberry
Family Name: Rosaceae

SPECIES

  • Aronia arbutifolia (L.) Pers.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: red chokeberry
    Synonyms:
             • Pyrus arbutifolia (L.) L. f.
             • Photinia pyrifolia (Lam.) Robertson & Phipps

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.