Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: oppositeleaf spotflower
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

  • Acmella repens (Walt.) Rich.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: oppositeleaf spotflower
    Synonyms:
             • Acmella oppositifolia (Lam.) R.K.Jansen var. repens R.K.Jansen
             • Spilanthes americana (Mutis ex L. f.) Hieron. var. repens (Walt.) A.J.Moore.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.