Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Cyperaceae

SPECIES

Bulbostylis - [maps | photos]

  • Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) Kunth ex C.B. Clarke
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: densetuft hair sedge
    Synonyms:
             • Bulbostylis capillaris var. crebra Fernald
             • Bulbostylis coarctata (Ell.) Fernald

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.