Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Hydrocharitaceae

SPECIES

Egeria - [maps | photos]

  • Egeria densa * Planch.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Brazilian water-weed
    Synonyms:
             • Elodea densa (Planch.) Caspary

Elodea - [maps | photos]

  • Elodea canadensis Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Canadian water-weed
    Synonyms:
             • Elodea linearis (Rydb.) St. John
  • Elodea nuttallii (Planch.) St. John (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: western water-weed

Hydrilla - [maps | photos]

Limnobium - [maps | photos]

  • Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L.C. Rich. ex Steud
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: American sponge-plant

Najas - [maps | photos]

  • Najas gracillima A. Braun ex Engelm.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: slender water-nymph
  • Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: southern water-nymph
  • Najas minor * All.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: brittle water-nymph

Vallisneria - [maps | photos]


If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.