Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: cypress panic grass
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

             • Panicum dichotomum L.
             • Panicum microcarpon Muhl. ex Ell.
             • Dichanthelium dichotomous (L.) Gould var. ramulosum (Torr.) LeBlond
             • Dichanthelium dichotomous (L.) Gould var. ensifolium (Baldw. ex Ell.) Gould & C.A. Clark
             • Panicum ensifolium Baldw. ex Ell.
             • Panicum ensifolium Baldw. ex Ell. var. curtifolium (Nash) Lelong
             • Panicum tenue Muhl.
             • Panicum albomarginatum Nash
             • Dichanthelium dichotomous (L.) Gould var. tenue (Muhl.) Gould & C.A. Clark

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Margaret Oliver.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.