Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: whitetop beakrush
Family Name: Cyperaceae

SPECIES

  • Rhynchospora colorata (L.) H. Pfeiffer
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: whitetop beakrush
    Synonyms:
             • Dichromena colorata (L.) A. S. Hitch.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.