Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: smoothsheath sedge
Family Name: Cyperaceae

SPECIES

  • Carex laevivaginata (Kük.) Mackenzie
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: smoothsheath sedge
    Synonyms:
             • Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. var. laevivaginata Kük.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.