Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: shortbeak arrowhead
Family Name: Alismataceae

SPECIES

  • Sagittaria brevirostra Mackenzie & Bush (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: shortbeak arrowhead
    Synonyms:
             • Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm. ssp. brevirostra (Mackenzie & Bush) Bogin

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.