Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: red hickory
Family Name: Juglandaceae

SPECIES

  • Carya glabra (Mill.) Sweet
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: red hickory
    Synonyms:
             • Carya glabra (P. Mill.) Sweet var. odorata (Marsh.) Little
             • Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.