Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: longbeak arrowhead
Family Name: Alismataceae

SPECIES

  • Sagittaria australis (J.G. Sm.) Small
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: longbeak arrowhead
    Synonyms:
             • Sagittaria longirostra (Micheli) J.G. Sm. var. australis J.G. Sm.
             • Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm. ssp. longirostra (Micheli) Bogin

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.